Knowledge Base

What is the landlord requirements for providing heat to tenants?

Sec. 66-73.  Heating standards.

(a)   It shall be the duty of every person who shall contract, undertake or agree or who shall have contracted, undertaken or agreed, orally or in writing, to heat or to furnish heat for any building within the township occupied as a residence by two or more families to furnish sufficient heat to any occupied part of such building so as to maintain, at all times between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m., a minimum temperature of 68 degrees Fahrenheit and, between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m., a minimum temperature of 65 degrees Fahrenheit. The supply of heat required in this section shall be furnished for or to all buildings or parts thereof used for business or living purposes from October 1 in each year to May 1 of the succeeding year and on all other days of the year when the outside temperature falls below 55 degrees Fahrenheit for any 24-hour period, provided that the requirement of this section shall not apply to buildings or parts thereof used for any trade or business in which high or low temperatures are essential. The term "contracted," as used in this section, shall be construed to mean and include any written or implied contract, lease or letting, and the presence of any heating outlets, radiators, risers or returns in any hall, room or other part of a building shall be prima facie evidence of an implied contract. The presence of any central heating plant, furnace or boiler under the control of the owner, lessee or person in charge of the building shall also be prima facie evidence of an implied contract.

 

Updated 6/3/2011 3:18 PM
Was this page helpful? Yes No
Thanks for your feedback!